The work is dedicated to the study of the challenges faced by women in Georgia when starting an entrepreneurial activity. The research was conducted using the STAR method interviews with focus groups. For the research process, a questionnaire was developed based on a test to determine/assess the potential of starting an entrepreneurship. Gender inequality in employment, education and income distribution still exists in Georgia. Not all groups in society have equal access to employment or entrepreneurial opportunities. The majority of the population in Georgia formally shares the idea of gender equality. At the same time, a certain part of the population shares the idea of the traditional distribution of gender roles. Empowering women for entrepreneurial career growth, in turn, serves several sustainable development goals: • Gender equality (#5)• Decent work and economic growth (#8) • Industry, innovation and infrastructure (#9). In modern economic science,
Journal number 3 ∘ Irma Tkemaladze
Modern Labor Market in Georgia - Challenges and Solutions
In today's labor market, it is crucial to understand the relationship between education, work experience, and professional skills in order to ensure effective employment. This article aims to investigate the impact of measures aimed at improving these aspects on the employment landscape. By analyzing the correlation coefficient, specifically Pearson's coefficient, we can determine their influence on effective employment. Furthermore, we will identify factors that hinder career progression and create barriers for new entrants to the job market. Additionally, we will explore the prevalence of non-standard employment forms and their potential for growth. Extensive research on the current labor market situation has shed light on the factors that impede career advancement and create artificial barriers for newcomers. Moreover, we have identified the factors influencing secondary and incomplete employment. In this article, we will delve into the scale of non-standard employment in the labor
Journal number 3 ∘ Eka GegeshidzeQetevan Lomineishvili
Establishing an Approach to Generating Innovation and Successful Commercialization for Emerging Markets (The Case of Georgia)
The role of innovation in modern society is growing systematically. Innovation is the main driver of the economy. In fact, the introduction of innovations is becoming vitally important in all fields. Nowadays, the existence of an organization may be questioned if they are not innovative enough and cannot successfully lead the process of commercialization of innovations.Modern society develops on the basis of innovations that lead to technological revolutions, and experiments are the main factor of creativity and innovation. Experimentation is a necessary precondition for innovation. An incremental, evolutionary type of innovation is also achieved through experimentation. The main thing is the constant, permanent use of the trial and error method. The models presented in the article highlight the importance of experimentation and emphasize the necessity of the continuous use of the trial and error method to successfully manage innovation processes.The ability to adapt to the